Question
Actualizado en
22 ago 2019
- Indonesio
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre broken stitch y broken stitches y which one is correct to say about defect item of garment when the stitches are broken? or which one is more common language? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
ripped stitches.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@kristina_louise so, is it more common language to add 'es' (plural)? better to say 'stitches' than 'stitch' ?
- Inglés (US)
@intan89 it depends on how many stitches are ripped but if you're unsure, use the word "stitching". Stitching includes both singular and plural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@ErsatzEuphoria I see! But I want to use this phrase to make data of defective items garment. Like "skipped stitches", "dropped stitches", "needle marks", "oil stains", etc. Of course the amount is uncertain. Sometimes there is only one piece of defect, sometimes more. Is it more natural if I use the plural words?
- Inglés (US)
Yes. Use the plural form, because one stitch is not the line of stitching, but one insert into the fabric. Very rarely is only one stitch damaged, but is an area if multiple stitches. The word stitching is good, too.
You can say "dropped a stitch" in knitting, but rarely is only one little stitch damaged in sewing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@kristina_louise Ok, thank you so much. You've been very helpful.