Question
Actualizado en
13 dic 2016
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fortunately y happily y luckily y thankfully ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Sueco
There isn't really a difference between luckily and fortunately. Which one you use often depends on where you're from, for example I have noticed that Americans more oftenly use luckily rather than fortunately while British people tend to use fortunately. Fortunately also sounds a bit more formal. Happily is an adverb that describes a verb so you do something happily, "He happily burst into a cheery tune". Thankfully is also a synonym for fortunately.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Finés
Fortunately and luckily are pretty much identical. You use them when you want to tell that you were lucky or fortunate.
Example:Luckily I hadn't locked the door (When you forgot keys.)
Happily means that you are happy to do something.
Example: I will happily help you with that or I happily helped her with her chores.
The word gladly also carries a similar meaning.
When you use the word thankfully you emphasize that you are thankful.
Example: Thankfully a stranger gave me a ride to the nearest gas station.
Was this answer helpful?