Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sad y grieve y sorrow ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sad is an adjective.
Grieve is a verb.
Sorrow is a noun.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
And are there any differences to an extent?*
Grieving is trying to deal with losing something
She grieves her dead mother.
Sorrow is a very heavy sadness
Sorrow is commonplace after natural disasters.
Sad is just sad.
He is sad because he can't afford the videogame.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)