Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
They just don't squabble with other gulls, they've begun harassing humans.
They don't just squabble with other gulls, they've begun harassing humans.
Do these have a different meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first is unnatural. The second one is natural.
"They just don't" has a specific use, but it is not appropriate here.
"They just don't" means "they don't" but with more emphasis.
"They just don't listen to me" = very strong "they don't listen"
"I just don't understand the homework" = very strong "I don't understand"
"They just don't squabble with other gulls" = "They never squabble with..."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MetRon Glad to get your help! I thought so, as you explained above. But it's hard to imagine gulls don't squabble each other, Simply a gammar mistake or to put some emphais?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x0bKIP-Djuw
9:58 you can hear the phrase.
- Inglés (US)
I see. He does say the first sentence, but it is, "They just don't squabble with other gulls. They've begun harassing humans". There is a period instead of a comma. This means that the gulls used to be territorial and fight among themselves, but as the amount of garbage grew, there is plenty of garbage for everyone and the gulls no longer squabble among themselves. They just don't do it. Now they squabble with people instead of other gulls.
This is different from "They don't just squabble with other gulls, they've begun harassing humans", meaning that they don't limit their squabbling to other gulls, but also include humans in their squabbling.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MetRon That's an awesome explanation, thanks a lot for your help.
I've understood it clearly. It was tricky to me, but I'm happy to know how it works.
Thanks man!
I've understood it clearly. It was tricky to me, but I'm happy to know how it works.
Thanks man!