Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa eager ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Eager is an adjective for describing a person.
It means that the person strongly wants to do something, is highly motivated to do something, or even can't wait to do something. You can also say that they are "itching" or "yearning" to do something--although "yearning" is a little poetic not so common in normal conversation.
Some common expressions with "eager."
1. Eager to please 人を楽しませる(満足させる)のに一生懸命
2. To wait eagerly for something しきりに待つ
3. Never be too eager for praise
Being eager is generally a good thing, but it can also be negative if you are "over-eager."
Hope this is helpful :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?