Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Going to y Intend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
When you say “I am going to the shop” it means you will go and do as you have said in that moment or within the future but when you say “I intend to go to the shop” it means you plan on going there at some point but you may change your mind and don’t go there in the end.
Hopefully this helped if you need more of an explanation just let me know, I’m happy to help.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
In a certain context, I think both would be ok- for example: ‘I’m going to get the work done later’ and ‘I intend to get the work done later’ though the second sentence shows intent (determination) to do something rather than just do it??? ‘Going to’ works well in an informal and formal environment, ‘Intend’ works well in a formal environment.
If you are ‘Going to the cinema’ however, it wouldn’t really make sense if you swapped that out and said you ‘Intend to go to the cinema’, the second sentence makes it seem as if you’re thinking about it, but are not quite sure yet, I guess?? That’s my take on it anyway. If that didn’t make sense I’m sorry, I think I kind of confused myself lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Actually, I have one more question, what is the difference between the word like and to appreciate. And what is more often used
- Inglés (UK)
To ‘like’ something is to enjoy something, I guess? For example ‘I like Nutella’ or ‘I like Marvel movies.’
To appreciate something is to be grateful towards or for something, like I guess you like something/ someone so much you appreciate it?
So like, when you say ‘Thanks for doing that, I really appreciate it’ you are grateful for what the person is done.
You can ‘appreciate’ Marvel movies, but it’s that you respect the work put into them (perhaps not Nutella in this case haha). So you appreciate something as in you respect/are grateful for it, and you like something as in you enjoy it more or less.
I’d say like is more commonly used than appreciate though, in my experience!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
Going means you are definitely doing that action sometime in the future.
E.g. We are going to the beach later.
Intend is when you plan on doing something but it’s not 100%.
It’s kind of like saying, “I intend on passing my exams.” Obviously that’s what you want to do (so you intend on doing it) but it’s not certain that that is going to happen.
However, if you said ‘I am going to pass my exams’ that is something that is definitely happening (either that or you’re extremely confident!).
Just to add as well that I would say ‘intend’ seems quite formal. It isn’t a verb I would use in everyday conversation English. In fact I think one of the only times I ever use it is when I email my teachers!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco