Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I pour in just enough half-and-half to coat the bottom of mug. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Add just a tablespoon or two, enough to cover the bottom of the mug (so you don't see the mug anymore, only the half-and-half)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Even though I'm American and I've seen half and half, I don't know what it is.. I mean, I know it's some kind of creamer, but that's it.
Google tells me it's half cream and half whole milk. Some web sites say heavy cream, others say light cream.
https://horizon.com/organic-dairy-products/orga...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Half and half, in the US, is typically milk mixed with cream in equal parts. It's also sold mixed.
The sentence is referring to only the mug bottom is being covered by half and half.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@vz9002 All of those are different. Different names based on percentage of milk fat used. Heavy and light cream are just cream, no milk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, sorry, didn't realize that was the issue. ><
Yeah, agreed. One half (ish) is cream, and the other half / the rest is milk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@wordss No I mean, some web sites say half and half is a combination of whole milk and heavy cream, others say it's whole milk and light cream.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)