Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The train will be stopping in five minutes y The train will stop in five minutes ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Do you mean "The train will stop in five minutes." Or do you really mean shop?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
So "will" and "will be" are very similar but they have just a slight difference.
For example,
I will walk home - this means that this is the next thing that you will do.
I will be walking home - sometime in the near future, but not necessarily the very next thing you do.
In this case with the trains, there is no difference because they give you a time frame, five minutes. With my examples, there is a difference because I do not mention when.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
i will be shutting up not necessarily next thing
i will shut up next thing
.haha。 thank you so much
- Japonés