Question
Actualizado en
31 ago 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa opening day ?
Respuestas
31 ago 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It is used to mean the first day for something that is open for a season. A park that is only open in summer would have an opening day. Baseball in the US has an opening day when many teams play their first game for the season. Opening day often has some special event on it to celebrate the new season.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?