Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2015
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Alemán
Ich kenne nicht ihm.
Ich kenne kein ihm.
Which is right?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Eslovaco Casi fluido
"Ich kenne ihn nicht" is the correct way of saying
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Italiano
- Eslovaco Casi fluido
It's a really simple phrase. "Nicht" usually goes at end of the phrase. But there are many exceptions, you should check out a grammar book or some website and learn those :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
Ich kenne nicht ihn,sondern seinen Bruder.
Is it wrong too ?
- Alemán
Ich kenne ihn nicht, aber seinen Bruder. This would be correct.
"nicht" is often behind the verb: "Ich kann nicht./Er spielt nicht."
But if you combine it with other verbs or words the position of "nicht" changes. (Ich kann nicht laufen./Er kann nicht zur Arbeit fahren.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"Ich kenne nicht ihn,sondern seinen Bruder." is not wrong.
But that "nicht" position only works because of "sondern".
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
It's not complety wrong, but a native speaker wouldn't say it like this (especially because of "sondern"). Another option to say it would be "Ihn kenne ich nicht, aber seinen Bruder."
Was this answer helpful?