Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre un ..... y dis..... ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@cuteblacklion
Both are used to make antonyms, but remember "affixes" are constant for this to mean a certain meaning. So you say "unnatural" but not "disnatural" or "imnatural"
By the way, as I said they are constant to mean a certain thing, so "unable" is an adjective meaning=can not
"disable" is a verb meaning=enfeeble
DISABLE:
limit (someone) in their movements, senses, or activities.
"it's an injury that could disable somebody for life"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"un-" is of Germanic origin and "dis-" is of Latin origin.
"un-" usually introduces a negative or an opposite of something:
natural vs. unnatural = not natural
The Latin equivalent of "un-" is "im-" or "in-"
possible vs. impossible
dispensible vs. indispensible
"dis-" does not quite have the same meaning, it usually represents some kind of reversal of an action or being apart from something rather than an opposite.
Something that has not been assembled is "unassembled".
Something that WAS assembled and then had that process reversed is "disassembled"
Something that is not inherited is "uninherited"
A person who has had their inheritance removed has been "disinherited"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Forbidden Heat
Gegemica
thank you very much...
now it's clear....,✔️
Usuario eliminado