Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2019
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre usar a palavra “ele/ela” y usar a palavra “o/a” ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Quais usam mais em o exemplo abaixo?
“Ele comeu o sanduíche”.
“Ele o comeu”.
OU
“Ele comeu ele”
???
Obrigado pela ajuda!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Ele comeu o sanduíche. Seria o corretor
Se for se preferir a “ela” e do mesmo modo
Ela comeu o sanduíche
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It’s a “pronome oblíquo átono “
- 3ª pessoa do singular (ele, ela): se, o, a, lhe
Pronouns o, os, a, assume them special forms after certain verbal endings. When the verb ends in -z, -s or -r, the pronoun takes the form lo, los, la or las, while the verb ending is suppressed.
It’s correct: ”( ele/ ela)comeu o sandwich “ and “ (ele/ela) o comeu”
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
Ele = He
Ela = She
o / a = the
Ele comeu o sanduíche.
He eat the sandwich.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
it is the same than him/her in english, we use O/A when there is a verb. They are object pronouns.
Eu o matei. Eu matei-o.
I killed HIM
In some latin languages (not all of them) we can use the object pronoun before or after the verb but there are some rules, we can't do it in all kind of sentences.
Ele/Ela is like He/She, used for subjects, but not object of verbs.
Many brazilians use ele/ela as english speakers use him/her but it is wrong. It is like saying "I killed she" 😂😂 But I have never heard something like that in other portuguese speaking countries.
Ele matou ele. 🚫
Ele o matou. ✅
Ele matou-o. ✅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
You use "ele and o" to him or he, and "ela and a" to her or she.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Will40 interesting! I was just studying this... and there was mention of a strange practice that occurs in Brazilian Portuguese. So, I’ll ask you!
The pronouns “o/a” can be used for HIM or HER... but can they also be used for IT?
Also, I was reading that, sometimes, you can hear people use “ELE/ELA” for IT in Portuguese.
For example:
Eu comprei um livro = Eu o comprei ✅ (ou: Eu comprei-o)
But do people sometimes say:
“Eu ele comprei” OU “Eu comprei ele” (??)
Ele = o livro (em este caso)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Will40 LMAO NEVERMIND. I just re-read your answer, and you answered my question! 🤣💀🤣💀🤣💀🤦♂️🤦♂️🤦♂️🤦♂️ Qué idiota sou.
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Samuel__
yeah they can be used for IT. We also can use the words isto, isso (this) aquilo (that)... Latin languages (portuguese, spanish, italian, french, romanian...) dont have IT, this is why we use ELE/ELA/ISTO/ISSO/AQUILO.
Por que ele fez ISTO?
Why did he do THIS/IT?
Eu o amo./Eu amo-o.
I love HIM.
Eu amo ele. (some people say that here in Brazil but it is 100% wrong)
Eu comprei uma galinha e matei-a.
Eu comprei uma galinha e a matei.
I brought a hen and I killed HER/IT.
Faça aquilo novamente por favor.
Faça-o novamente por favor. (not very common in Brazil but also correct)
Do IT/THAT again please.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Samuel__ I was writing when u sent the last comment.. hahaha no, man... no problem, ask whatever u want ✌🏾👍🏽
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Will40 now I’m curious... what else are common irregularities in Brazilian Portuguese that’s incorrect? What are the most common, incorrect, linguistic practices que você ouve LÁ?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Samuel__ in informal language? a lot... hahahaha
1 brazilians use você instead tu for informal language. In latin languages TU is informal but we should use VOCÊ in formal situations. We use both in informal and O SENHOR/A SENHORA in formal situations.
2 When we use TU, most of time we dont conjugate the verb correctly. In correctly language we say:
Você bebe/Tu bebes (You drink. We should use the letter S to conjugate verbs with TU). But brazilians most of times we say:
Você bebe/Tu bebe (same conjugation)
3 People use imperfect past instead future subjunctive. For example:
I would get married her.
In correct portuguese we say:
Eu me CASARIA com ela.
but sometimes people say:
Eu me CASAVA com ela.
But casava means WAS GETTING MARIED.
But everyone understands that.
4 We use 2 negative words in the same sentences. For example
I didnt see anyone here.
In correct portuguese we say:
Eu não quero coisa alguma aqui.
but people sometimes say
Eu não vi ninguém aqui.
I didnt see nobody here.
These are some examples of crazy informal things brazilians say.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
5 We use the possessive SEU/SUA in different way from other countries.
In english:
My book/your book/his book
in spanish
Mi libro/Tu libro/Su libro
in french:
Mon libre/Ton libre/Son libre
in correct portuguese:
Meu livro/Teu livro/Seu livro
But many brazilians say
Meu livro/Seu livro/Livro dele
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Will40 UAU.... 😳
É o mesmo aqui nos Estados Unidos com nosso inglês. 😂😂😂 Eu não sabia da severidade das irregularidades lá!! Bom que você me ensine isso antecipadamente!
Prefiro me preparar AGORA, porque algum dia, espero ir a BRASILLLLLLLLLL.... mas preparado prao idioma. 🤣🤣🤣
É o mesmo aqui nos Estados Unidos com nosso inglês. 😂😂😂 Eu não sabia da severidade das irregularidades lá!! Bom que você me ensine isso antecipadamente!
Prefiro me preparar AGORA, porque algum dia, espero ir a BRASILLLLLLLLLL.... mas preparado prao idioma. 🤣🤣🤣