Question
Actualizado en
8 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre throw y pitch y hurl ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Throw: Any arm movement that sends something through the air.
Pitch: Throwing like a baseball player (specifically a pitcher).
Hurl: Forceful throwing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much.
Could you give me a few examples for each?
- Inglés (US)
In American English throw, pitch and hurl could be described as different levels of tossing(the act of using force from your arm to move an object). While throw and pitch can be similar in describing the force behind the movement, hurl is a little bit more extreme. For example,
I threw(past-tense of throw) the pen at him.
The baseball was pitched very well.
Iron man hurled the car at the enemy.
When you hurl something, especially like a car, it connotates using great force or strength in moving the object.
The first person did good at giving you basic explanations! I hope my examples helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
両方ともとっても役に立ちました。
辞書ではピンと来なかったのが、スッキリしました。
Your kind comments really cleared them up!!
Thank you so much!!
Sorry for the late reply.
辞書ではピンと来なかったのが、スッキリしました。
Your kind comments really cleared them up!!
Thank you so much!!
Sorry for the late reply.