Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Rumano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "achieve" y "manage' y "reach" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
achieve a goal, objective
reach a goal, objective but also reach a gas station, friend's house (llegar)
manage to do something, you don't manage an objective or a place, you usually need an infinitive verb after manage in this context.
I managed to work for 12 hours today.
I reached/achieved my goal of working for 12 hours today.
I managed to get a flight and reached Paris the next morning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?