Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does 'mind you' mean when people add it at the end of what they said.
For example, "It'll be still difficult, mind you."
Does it mean "though"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yeh. Pretty much
“Mind you” adds emphasis like ‘though’, I think. I don’t hear it much in real life.....I think it’s used more in the UK or in books.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "keep in mind, though."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
kind of, it's like "although" meaning "even with everything I just said that may make it seem otherwise, it is still difficult"
Was this answer helpful?