Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What do you mean by "I need the hours."?
Is it the same meaning as "I need some time?"
I came across this expression on an exam.
The whole sentence goes like this;
A: Would you like to work overtime tonight?*
B: Sure, I need the hours.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you would like to work the extra hours because you need the extra money you will get.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Rumano
is the same meaning with: I need the extra money that I will get for the overtime hours.
Was this answer helpful?