Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2019
- Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa
"Thou shalt not turn away from me."
is that meaning " Do not turn away from me." or "It will not happen that thou turn away from me."?
Thank you for your help in advance :)
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes. Do not turn away from me..... But they are using biblical style of writing for some type of emphasize .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
Yes, it does. In today’s English, it would read “You shall not turn away from me.” Thou is old, and is used mostly in the Bible and in plays from older works such as Shakespeare’s plays.
Was this answer helpful?