Question
Actualizado en
11 sep 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa It would be a constitutional outrage if parliament were prevented from holding the government to account at a time of national crisis. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
1. if the government (maybe the police or emergency relief agency/FEMA) failed to do it's job, then
2. parliament should hold them accountable (punish them, or force them to do their job). but
3. if someone (probably the president) stops parliament from holding that agency accountable, then
4. this violates the Constitution (because the president should not interfere with the parliament's job)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@nesmabythesea
Now I completely understand what this sentence means because of your explanation. So, Thank you so much.
Now I completely understand what this sentence means because of your explanation. So, Thank you so much.