Question
Actualizado en
14 sep 2019
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre half y semi ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both mean “half” but semi is a prefix and has a broader meaning of “partially,” or “almost” but not necessarily equal
Half-circle and semicircle mean the same thing. But you would only use semi- for:
semi-automatic weapon, semi-detached house, semitransparent, semi truck etc
All refer to being partial, imperfect divisions of something. Not equal halves!
Was this answer helpful?