Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre the governor rope has many breakages y the governor rope has had many breakages. which sentence is correct? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
The first sentence is present tense. The second sentence is past perfect tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@NopiNalgoIsseo I know they have different tenses. The thing is right now at my company, it is happening. I need to write the report for maintenance department. Which tense should I use? I’m confuses a lot.
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I think either one would be correct for you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
The first sentence emphasizes that it is currently damaged. The second sentence emphasizes that it got damaged, and may or may not still be damaged.
Was this answer helpful?