Question
Actualizado en
16 sep 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He went in for candy just after he tasted a candy. y He went in for candies just after he tasted a candy. y He went in for the candy just after he tasted a candy. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
which one is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
hmm grammatically the third one is the closest to being correct
>> "He went in for the candy just after he tasted IT (or "the candy" not "a candy)
also context wise, we would never use these sentences because it just does not make sense.
Someone would not go in for a candy but "choose"
also my answer differs depending on what the context or story is which is why im hoping that you can tell me what it is about
because if the candy was on the floor and everyone is running to get the candy you would say...
" I dived onto the floor to get the candy before anyone else"
but we wouldn't say "went in"
OR if you meant "went in the store?"
do you see what I mean? there are sooo many interpretations judging by your sentence because we really don't say it like that.
Hope this helped:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@eriicaseo oh my gosh! I'm a little panicked. I just thought 'go for it' as a 'fall in love with it'. because, as you can guess, I just depended on the meaning of the translated word when I got it.
As a result, on the base of the wrong meaning, I just imagined that a baby ate his first candy in his life and since then he loved all kind of the candy and I cooked up the rather stupid sentences like this. haha.
so, That's why I tried some sentences with different 'a' or 'the'.
I hope this gets across well to you.
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@outofblue ohhh yea there is no optimal way to say that but I guess you can say that “he fell in love with the taste of candies ever since he was introduced to this sweet as a baby”
Was this answer helpful?