Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sipping y drinking ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Sipping is like taking a really short gulp of a drink, while as drinking as refer to:
- Taking more of a drink than sipping
- Drinking alcohol
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
Sipping is when you take really small gulp, more to taste the liquid than to actually consume it. Drinking means to consume the liquid - so you are taking in a lot more liquid than when you sip. The difference is like when you take a small bite of a cake and when you eat it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Drinking is used in general for anything.
ex/
I'm drinking soda, but you would not say I'm sipping soda.
Sip means to drink a little at a time. Usually for stuff you can't drink quickly.
ex/
I love sipping the broth of this delicious soup.
He was sipping on his tea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)