Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2019
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre addicted y obssesed ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
literally speaking, to be addicted is to have an addiction to something, and is usually pretty serious. He's addicted to drugs, gambling, alcohol, etc.
To be obsessed (watch spelling) means to have a very serious interest in something which takes up a lot (or all) of your attention. In theory, it's less serious than having an addiction.
BUT
Many people used the word "addicted" to mean they are just really interested in something. For example, I'm addicted to music, chocolate, watching netflix, etc.
In this case, the word just means the same thing as "obsessed"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?