Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2019
- Alemán
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "que" y "o que" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
”O que” is a question word which means ”What”.
For example ”O que é isso?” that means ”What is it?”
”Que” is a complex word actually, we can use in different situations but it is usually used as conjunction with the meaning of ”that” or ”which” in the middle of sentences.
For example ”Esse é o momento QUE eu esperava" that means ”This is the moment that I was waiting for”
I hope I could’ve helped! (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Basically:
O que = What
Que = That
"Você sabe QUE eu disse isso." = "You know THAT I said it."
"Você sabe O QUE eu disse." = "You know WHAT I said."
"O QUE você está fazendo?" = "WHAT are you doing?"
"Você disse QUE está fazendo isso?" = "Did you say THAT you're doing it?"
"O que" is not necessarily a question word as the person above said. It can also be "what" as a conjunction as I showed in my first example.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Uma pergunta: por que se interessa em nossa língua?
Was this answer helpful?