Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hardly any y hardly ever ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
In these sentences, is it possible to exchange the each word for instance?
1. It was a very warm day and there was hardly any wind.
2. I listen to the radio a lot, but I hardly ever watch television.
3. We use to be good friends, but we hardly ever see each other now.
4. It was nice driving this morning. There was hardly any traffic.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
hardly any means not a lot of something
hardly ever means something rarely occurs
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
When you say hardly any you are referring to how much of something. So to say there was hardly any wind means there wasn’t much wind THAT day. When you say hardly ever you are sort of referring to a time frame. So to say you hardly ever watch t.v means you don’t watch it often ANY day. (I hope that makes sense!)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is not possible to exchange each word. "Hardly any" is used for a quantity or amount of something (Hardly any wind, hardly any traffic).
"Hardly ever" is used for a span of time (hardly ever see, hardly ever watch). You could say something like "rarely see" or "rarely watch" if you are looking for synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@listerine @madison0 @Mariam_I @bijiu2106
Those make sense!
Thank you so much everyone for the clarifications.
Those were really helpful. \(^o^)/
Those make sense!
Thank you so much everyone for the clarifications.
Those were really helpful. \(^o^)/