Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2015
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bracing y refreshing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Bracing means to prepare for something
Ex. She began bracing herself for the cold water.
-He began bracing himself for the doctor to give him the shot.
And refreshing describes a relaxing or enjoyable thing
Ex. The air conditioning in the house was refreshing after being outside all day.
-The ice cold lemonade was refreshing
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Ok, thanks :)
But I've found this sentence "After the bracing walk we've had I'm feeling much better." And in this context "bracing" doesn't mean "to prepare".
- Inglés (US)
In this sentence it means refreshing, thats another definition for bracing. Sorry for the late response
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco