Question
Actualizado en
23 sep 2019
- Ucraniano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
"J'aime" is stronger than "j'aime beaucoup", right?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
On contrary, [ j'aime beaucoup ] is stronger than [ j'aime].
[beaucoup]= a lot/very much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
No, it is the opposite, except for people
J’aime Sacha (i love him)
J’aime beaucoup Sacha (i like him very much)
J’aime la robe bleue (i like the blue dress)
J’aime beaucoup les chaussures blanches (i like the white shoes very much)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
@wEmiliew @VanessaZzz I'm struggling with "love". Like can't "j'aime beaucoup" be translated as "love (not like) very much"? Then it'd make sense because "love very much" is stronger than "love", but "like very much" is weaker than "love"
Sorry I'm explaining like a mess😅
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia)
j'aime is stronger when it depends to people (person)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
No pb i understand what you mean
In every case « j’aime beaucoup » is stronger than «j’aime»
Except when you’re in love with someone, « j’aime » means there are feelings and attraction, that’s very very strong 😁
Am I clear enough ??? 🤔
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Francés (Francia)
“J’aime beaucoup” is stronger than “J’aime” and “J’aime” is stronger than “J’aime bien”
Was this answer helpful?