Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa Deus me livre ?
Respuestas
26 sep 2019
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
It is a widely used expression of the natives. means indignation, or for God to deliver you from that thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
literally means you want God to save you from the situation, but it's used to mean something like "i hope it doesn't happen" or "in no way it should happen". it doesn't have any relation with religion and its just an expression ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
é quando vc não quer que algo aconteça
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It implies asking God to deliver him from something she does not want to go through. For example, God save me from dying young.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It means when you don't want to be in a bad situation. For example: I don't want to be fired, "Deus me livre". It's a expression for negative situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)