Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
19 dic 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre A : I told you (from the get go)to choose a different color. y B : I told you to choose a different color (at the first place) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Sueco
의미기 비슷하지만 A는 더 자연스러워요. B가 "I told you to choose a different color IN the first place" 으로 바꾸면 더 자연스러워질 거예요! "At the first place"는 "처음에 있었던 곳에서" 라는 뜻이 있거든요~
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
(x) differe
(o) different
(x) at the first place
(o) in the first place
The meanings of the two sentences are the same once you correct the small mistakes.
But I think B is more natural.
Or saying "since the beginning" is also more natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@SandraT I just copied this sentences and for some reason "different" changed to "differe" hahaha... anyway thank you so much ^^
- Sueco
@Koreakimchi 저 1년 동안 한국어를 배우려고 한국에서 유학을 했어요~
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
I told you since the beginning, to choose a different color.
I told you to choose a differnt color since the beginning.
Since the beginning, I told you to choose a different color.
It works anywhere, really. But I think it sounds best when placed at the end.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@SandraT I have a question.
' I can't take it anymore". And
" I can't stand it anymore"
are they same?
- Inglés (US)
Most of the time, they can be used interchangeably and have the same meaning.
The only time I see a difference is when you use it to talk about people.
(o) I can't stand you/him/her/them anymore.
"I can't take you/him/her/them anymore" is okay to use but I think it's missing something when used this way.
For example:
I can't take you (seriously) anymore.
I can't take his attitude anymore.
"Can't stand" works better when talking about people, in my opinion.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)