Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre prone to y tend to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Sueco
Prone to: likely to do something or for something to happen to them. Usually said negatively.
“Dead fishes are prone to diseases.”
“The desert is prone to sandstorms.”
Tend to: is used more casually. Means that somebody usually does this specific action, he tends to laugh. Meaning, he laughs often. It’s something that he does a lot.
“She tends to cry when watching movies.”
“The 4th graders tend to scream when the light shuts off.”
Tend to and prone to can sometimes be used the same way. Sometimes. But, you can always use ‘tend to,’ and if you want to use ‘prone to’ in the same context, remember the change the sentence and make it have a negative impact.
“She tends to cry easily in her room.” — “You are prone to hearing her act like a crybaby if you sit in her room.”
“The boys tend to jump into the water as soon as they reach the pool.” — “You are prone to a waterslash from the boys if you stand too close to the pool.”
Prone to us more negative, more of a complaint.
Tend to is more of a usual action, neutral.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@lovely10
Thank you very much for the detailed answer!
I think I got it.
Now I realized that ‘tend’ is a verb and ‘prone’ is an adjective 😅
Thank you very much for the detailed answer!
I think I got it.
Now I realized that ‘tend’ is a verb and ‘prone’ is an adjective 😅