Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2019
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grateful for y grateful to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
FOR
I am grateful for my parents.
I am grateful for food.🎂 🍕
I am grateful for your kindness and leadership.
TO
I am grateful to have met you.
I am grateful to see how happy you are.
I am grateful to have such a great job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
for example:
i’m grateful to nature for creating such an incredible masterpiece
i’m grateful for nature for creating such a incredible masterpiece
which one is it?
- Inglés (UK)
”To” it is always with a verb.
”For” is always with a noun.
With ”I am grateful for food.”
’food’ is the noun in this sentence because it is an object.
With ”I am grateful to have met you.”
’Met’ is the verb in this sentence because is a doing word.
I hope that makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)