Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which sentence is correct?
I'm better than she or I'm better than her
Why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
In short, you could say both but what sounds the best is "I'm better than she is"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you cannot say “I’m better than she” on its own, because it would be a fragment. though, you can say “I’m better than she is,” which is just as correct and means the same as “I’m better than her.”
this is because ‘her’ is an object pronoun, and it goes after prepositions (‘to her,’ ‘with her,’ ‘than her,’ ‘for her,’ etc) and it receives verbs (‘loves her,’ ‘meets her,’ ‘hugs her,’ ‘judges her,’ etc). ‘she’ is a subject pronoun. ‘she’ isn’t the subject in the statement, ‘I’ is; ‘she’ would need a verb paired with it to be correct, which is why adding ‘is’ after it would be correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?