Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ruin y spoil ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
The two words, /ruin/ and /spoil/ are commonly used to say the same thing. They are synonyms. Example: "Please don't /ruin/ my surprise by telling her." and "Please don't /spoil/ my surprise by telling her." There are other times where they are used to mean different things. /Ruin/ is also used to describe something that has fallen apart. Example: "The very old building is now a /ruin/." We use the word /spoil/ when we refer to food that is, for some reason, unfit to eat. Example: If you don't put the milk back in the refrigerator it is going to /spoil/.
Was this answer helpful?