Question
Actualizado en
30 sep 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre there is y there are ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is: sujeito singular
There are: sujeito plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is a man walking down the street.
There are some cows in a field.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
“ There is” is used to show singular object or person ( one thing , place or person).
Example
There is a beautiful tree up ahead .
“There is “ is showing that there is one beautiful tree 🌲 up ahead .While,
“There are “ is used to show things that are plural( more than one thing , place or person) .
Example
There are amazing artists here!
“There are “ is used to show that there are more than one amazing artist here
Hope it helps 😁
Was this answer helpful?