Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Many teenagers think adults wear unimaginative, STUFFY clothing ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Teenagers think adults have no “taste” in clothing styles, wearing uninteresting clothing that is lacking creativity and spontaneity.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@RB_AC Stuffy is an adjective meaning adhering to conventional standards, outdated standards; and furthermore, teenagers believe they themselves define current standards, which have always evolved away from the previous generation's norms. Therefore, stuffy means boring, unexciting, outdated. If you watch movies that are set in the 80's or 90's, you will note that people are wearing clothing styles that are no longer popular today. Today's teenagers would call those clothing styles “stuffy”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)