Question
Actualizado en
20 dic 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
when do i have to use "to" and when don't? give examples. (I already know that goes between two verbs)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Do you mean when to use "to" and when to use "at"? I'm confused
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
You use to when making a verb an infinitive. What? Que?
En español:
comer - to eat
comer es el infinitivo. Comer no es conjugado.
No hay infinitives en inglés. Añades "to" para hacer el infinitivo.
You also use "to" to indicate where something is.
En español:
Usa "a" para decir dónde y cuándo. En inglés, usa "to" para decir dónde solamente.
To has 2 purposes. Use it to say where something is, or to make a verb it's infinitive form.
Was this answer helpful?