Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He felt that he knew but very little. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
He felt/thought that he did not know much.
e.g. He felt that he knew but very little about women, because he grew up without a mother or sisters.
Is this from an old book? It doesn't like a modern sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@emyo This is from an exercise in English grammar for a high school student.
Does the word "but" function as a preposition?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ampelmann "but very little" is the same as "only a little". It's not the normal meaning of but, it's just an old-fashioned set phrase. I've never heard someone say it in real life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)