Question
Actualizado en
7 oct 2019
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Tailandés
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Vietnamita
What does "quá trời quá đất" means? Is this a bad word in communication?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
It is not a bad word at all. It is just a rustic way that is used in the south of Vietnam to express of having something too much/too many. I am from the south and I love this expression. There are not much the youth use it nowadays.
ex: trời mưa lớn quá trời quá đất = it is heavy rain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
It is just a slang and it is totally normal to say in daily life. It basically means “too much” in an annoying way for why that situation happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
It means too much/ very / so
Ex:
Ngu quá trời quá đất = so stupid
Món này ngon quá trời quá đất = this food very delicious
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
No, it means you surprise about the things like you go in the street and you see the beautyful girl. Beautyful girl that you never see before. Just like Oh My God in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
This slang is formed based on this: trời is sky and đất is land. Because sky and land are both wide, so we use this slang to express of having something too much/ too many.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
its mean is so much so it is not a bad word but we can not use like thank you so much because it is not corrrct in Vietnamese
i am Vietnamese too
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@dkthuan101183 Right, I forgot this point.
'quá trời quá đất' is used as a exclamation (usually show surprised expression)
E.g.
- sao hôm nay trời nóng quá trời quá đất = how hot today is (the day before isn't hot like today, so you're surprised)
- buổi đi chơi hôm nay vui quá trời quá đất = the hangout today is much fun (before going, you didn't think the hangout having fun so much like that, but turned out it was)
NOTE: When you use this phrase to show how much someone did or to be, she/he should be your close person, not strangers or friends you've just met cuz it turns out a bad word.
E.g.
- mày ăn gì quá trời quá đất vậy = You ate much (you didn't think your close friend can eat much like that).
- mày quá trời quá đất rồi nha (she/he made something you unexpected)
'mày' means 'you' but used when she/he is your close friend.
Hope it useful for you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
no it's not, it express something too much
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@pnpthanh A powerful expression word! 😍
by the way, xin cảm ơn for let me know so much. Your explanation is clear and details. 😘😘😘
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Vietnamita