Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa While above this lulling mantle of courtiers of stars brightly dance attendance on the queen-moon,beguiling from her hand her golden favor which sheds a saffron glow of blessing over all. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
While above this lulling mantle of courtiers of stars brightly dance attendance on the queen-moon,beguiling from her hand her golden favor which sheds a saffron glow of blessing over all.
can somebody analyse it? Thx
- Chino simplificado
her gloden favor brightly dance attendance on the queen moon above...
If I simplify this sentence, is this right?
- Inglés (US)
This reads like poetry, which is hard for most average people to understand. I don't know what "the lulling mantle" could be.
lull is a verb and can mean to put to sleep by soothing means or to soothe or to quiet.
A courtier was a person who was often in attendance to a king or other royal personage. I guess that here they mean the stars were dancing attendance on the moon.
This is the definition of "dance attendance":
to be obsequious in one's attentions or service; attend constantly:
He was given a larger office and several assistants to dance attendance on him.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
yup it's hard to understand. It's from the comic " the world's finest"
- Chino simplificado
actually I know the meaning of these words. I just donno the structure of the sentence