Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? There would be a reason behind.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
8 oct 2019
Respuesta destacada
Poco natural
Yes. If you’re using that sentence all by itself, you’d add “it” at the end because your stating there would be a reason behind someone’s actions, why something happened etc.
If this where a sentence like:
“There would be a reason behind the cats behavior” then the “it” wouldn’t be necessary since you stated the fact that there is reasoning behind the cats behavior.
Basically, if you say:
“There would be a reason behind_____” then in most cases no “it” is necessary.
If you say:
“There would be a reason behind it” then you would have to put an “it” because you haven’t stated what you are talking about.
This is the easiest way I can think to explain it. I hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Poco natural
There would be a reason behind it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Snoowflake
Must "it" be there?
Usuario eliminado
Poco natural
Yes. If you’re using that sentence all by itself, you’d add “it” at the end because your stating there would be a reason behind someone’s actions, why something happened etc.
If this where a sentence like:
“There would be a reason behind the cats behavior” then the “it” wouldn’t be necessary since you stated the fact that there is reasoning behind the cats behavior.
Basically, if you say:
“There would be a reason behind_____” then in most cases no “it” is necessary.
If you say:
“There would be a reason behind it” then you would have to put an “it” because you haven’t stated what you are talking about.
This is the easiest way I can think to explain it. I hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?