Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He began to work at this company y He began to work for this company ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
Remember álways your MOTHER language - is te same meaning? In English in the same! Just at here is wrong and remember to use past perfect participle- I've worked in this company a month ago.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So you mean that I could say ”have worked in” instead of ”began to work at”, don't you?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Sure sounds a ton more natural ... But both are the same meaning it's hard to comprehend past perfect and present perfect as well but native English speaker just use that!!! The construction of phrase "I began..." Is totally understandable but if you are talking with natives...they think: oh gosh!!! Please another English student noooo!!! Lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
If you begin to and the actions persist... Then you might use: I have worked... If you use I begin...then put a time with like I begin to work in April,23 for example..
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I'd appreciate your kindly help. I'll try to use those perfect tence to be more close to natives!
- Inglés (US)
- Finés
"Began to work at" refers to the place of work. "At" gives information on where the action is happening.
"Began to work for" refers to the employer. "For" gives information on who the employer is and who benefits from "his" work.
"For" means "under" and "for the sake of"
"for A" = Aのために
Ex.
He works for me.
Do it for me.
That gift was for me.
They were all here for your birthday.
My Japanese isn't that good but it's maybe something like:
At this company: この会社に…
For this company: この会社のために…
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your explanation and I think your Japanese sounds natural as if you were native.
- Inglés (US)
- Finés