Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a step away from ?
I read the sentence "you are a step away from your dream", I can get the idea of it, but not so sure what does it mean correctly. so please give me some examples with "a step way from".
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you are very close. So, a step away from your dream means you are very close to achieving your dream.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Any time you want to say "close to achieving or getting something" you can say "a step away from"
I'm just a step away from finishing my project
He's just a step away from becoming a doctor
You're just a step away from getting a punch in the nose ;)
Was this answer helpful?