Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2019
- Chino simplificado
- Japonés Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What is the difference between “what about~” and “how about~”? Could you please provide me with some examples for it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When asking someone's opinion on something, they are basically the same.
"What about the fried chicken?/How about the fried chicken?"
But "what about" can be used when asking about the availability of something.
Person 1: We don't have any chicken
Person 2: Well, what about fries?"
And "how about" can be used to ask how someone is feeling.
Person 1: My daughter is fine
Person 2: How about your son?
Person 1: He is fine too
They differ slight but they can basically be used the same way
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They're very similar and most of the time can be used interchangeably. However, "how about" is related to an action while "what about" is related solely to a noun. For example:
"How about if we *go* to the movies?"-action
"What about *Jane*? Is she coming?"-noun
Can be used interchangeably sometimes:
"How about Mean Girls? Do you want to *watch* that?"-action
"What about *Mean Girls*? Do you want to watch that?"-noun
Was this answer helpful?