Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Turco
-
Italiano
-
Polaco
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gracinha y bonitinha ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
“Gracinha” and “bonitinha” means pretty and it’s an adjective used to address feminine nouns. Usually, it is a compliment, but in some cases there’s an ironic feeling to it. “Gracinha” and “bonitinha” could also be translated as adorable or cute, although the irony may be still present, meaning that someone or something is actually not pretty, cute or adorable at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Os dois são adjetivos, sendo gracinha tanto femininos como masculino e bonitinha somente feminino. Gracinha pode ser substituído por fofa ou fofo.
Se formos compararmos as duas no sentido de elogios, gracinha seria superior a bonitinha.
Exemplos: O seu cachorro é uma gracinha (fofo). Nesse caso ele é uma gracinha porque é bonitinho. Quando nos referimos as meninas, o adjetivo pode ser usado de forma diferente.
Ex.:
1 - O seu cabelo está uma gracinha.
2 - Aquela menina é uma gracinha (bonitinha).
3 - Bonitinha ela né? -Uma gracinha!
Geralmente não usamos essa palavra no Brasil quando elogianos as meninas, ela está ultrapassada.
Gracinha também pode ser usada para crianças. Ex.: Essa criança é uma gracinha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
gracinha, e algo para se referir quando alguém estiver brincando- e bonitinha e para elogiar alguém no diminutivo
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Bonitinha = Diminutivo de bonita. Ex: Aquela menina é bonitinha.
Gracinha = Tanto pode ser usada como elogio ou quando uma pessoa faz uma brincadeira, piada.
Ex: Aquela menina é uma gracinha.
Para de gracinha. (Para de brincadeiras)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
To me, gracinha means "cute".
And bonitinha it's used to say that a person it's beautiful, but not that much (above average)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Gracinha" (diminutive for "graça") has a cognate in English, which is grace, in the sense of elegance, charm and liveliness.
And bonitinha is diminutive for bonita (beautiful).
You can take these nuances into account. But the diminutive is more appropriate to describe cute animals or objects. When describing people you kind of tread on a slightly dangerous ground, because people might infer that you are using these words to refrain from saying "bonita" or "linda" (gorgeous) to avoid giving away an insincere answer.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
here is a tip:
you'll never see the article "a"("um" or "uma" in portuguese) before "bonitinha":
-Ela é UMA gracinha
-Ela é UMA bonitinha
(that would be wrong)
Hope this helps😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
gracinha its like cute and bonitinha its like pretty
Was this answer helpful?