Question
Actualizado en
13 oct 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The genius of apartheid was convincing people who were the overwhelming majority to turn on each other. what’s the meaning of “ turn on each other” ? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Turn on each other” is an English expression that means to change your mind in a negative way. For example the class turned on the teacher after she assigned too much homework.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you for you answer!
Can this phrase use to talk about a company or an organization?
For example: I turned on the factory after I knew it manufactures defective products.
Is that correct?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)