Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"in "or "at "our last meet-up ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
17 oct 2019
Respuesta destacada
“At our last meet-up.” Sounds the best to me but “in” could also be used. It depends on what you are talking about with the last meet-up. If you mean our last meet-up as a place use “at” if you mean our last meet-up as more of an action or event like you were doing a meet-up then use “in”.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
“At our last meet-up.” Sounds the best to me but “in” could also be used. It depends on what you are talking about with the last meet-up. If you mean our last meet-up as a place use “at” if you mean our last meet-up as more of an action or event like you were doing a meet-up then use “in”.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@tingw3i I’m really sorry, I just saw my last post was a little messed up and confusing so I fixed it. If it still doesn’t make sense let me know and I’ll try and help you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@codyh94 sorry for the lare reply!! that's a very clear explanation, I appreciate your help! Thank you so much!! 😊