Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con “ it had previously rained” I’d like to know in which situations and in which period of time do I have to use this grammar. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
The pavement was slippery as it had previously rained.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
Because it had previously rained the grass was still wet.
As the temperature dropped, the streets iced over because it had previously rained.
(This is not really used much, people would usually just say "it had rained")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
2 came, then 3 came. 1 had come previously.
he said R, he said S, he said T and he said U. Obviously he had previously said Q. Next he said V.
She was pregnant because, obviously, she had had sex.
you asked the question because, clearly, you hadn't studied the past perfect before.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@bobloblaw thank you very much, I’ve studied past perfect, but it’s used completely different than how it’s used in my language so that’s confusing, good example though, thank you very much 👍🏻
- Español (España)
Why don’t we say “ it has rained” instead of “ it had rained”
- Inglés (UK)
@ansho it has is present, it had is past. are you talking about the present or the past?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)