Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
14 jul 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre é y e y résumé is same resume? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No real difference, but I tend to use é when I mean a résumé (cv, list of what I've done when I apply for a job) and I tend to use resume when I'm talking about starting after stopping
I hope this made sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"é" is always pronounced like the "ay" in "day". "e" has many possible readings. "Resumé" is the correct spelling.
Usually, you only see é in words borrowed from French. Other examples are "café" and "sauté".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Yeah, it means "abbreviated, summarized"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?