Question
Actualizado en
19 oct 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I hope y I would hope ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It’s like I hope the store is still open or I would hope that the game is still available
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's very complicated. Sometimes, there is no difference.
- A: "Do you think they will break up?"
- B: "I hope so."
is the same as
- B: "I would hope so."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
However
If there is a "conditional" phrase, then you use "I would hope".
예를 들면:
- "If I knew her secret, I would hope that I wouldn't tell anyone." (correct)
(This means something like: "'걔 비밀을 알았더라면 아무에게도 말하지 않을 거라 믿고 싶어요.")
- "If I knew her secret, I hope that I wouldn't tell anyone." (not correct)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
One more example:
"It's my birthday, and tonight I will receive presents.
If I were 6, I *would* hope for a toy.
I were 25, I *would* hope for jewelry.
But because I am 90, I hope for peace."
( Here, in the first two sentences, you cannot use "I hope" )
Was this answer helpful?