Question
Actualizado en
20 oct 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? あなたの事は愛してるけどそれ以上に自分の事を愛してる
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I love you but I love you more than that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I love you but you love yourself (I love myself?) even more
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
「あなたの事」とは「things about you」かもしれません。自然的な表現を使うなら、「I love everything about you」になります。「自分の」は「私の」と同じような意味があったと思ったけど、「あなたの」という意味もありますか?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Tako_Yakida 自分 is the reflexive pronoun for whoever the subject is, so it's "myself", "yourself", "themselves", etc. It's usually "myself" but it's dependent on the subject, which is this case is あなたの事 I'm guessing... but I'm not actually sure (文法の勉強はたりなさそうですね、ごめんなさい!). Just thinking of context though, "yourself" seems more likely than "myself", assuming people don't want to seem selfish but ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ i dont know
Also when talking about liking someone, "〇〇のこと" is often used instead of just the name or pronoun and it just means the same thing as "I love 〇〇". I think you might already know that, but eh better to say it than to not, I suppose.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Loafer Thank you for the clarification. I suppose I shouldn't complain about "〇〇のこと" being redundant in that case, since English has the occasional wordy expression as well. "Nape of the neck" comes to mind...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Tako_Yakida I think it shows a different conception of affection. It's the things about the person that you like, rather than the person in their individuation. Or at least I suspect that's the case.
It is interesting to me. I think it leaves more room for a change in feelings when you conceptualize it this way. Like when someone changes everything about themselves and you stop loving them, it shows that it's not them as an individual that you love per-say, it's really the things about the person that you loved, which are no longer the same.
It got philosophical but oh well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Loafer Makes sense to me. I was thinking along those lines to some degree or other. Oh, the joys of nuance.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Vietnamita
I love you but I love myself even more
Was this answer helpful?